Donovan v. Williams Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The second citation alleged four separate and willful violations of the Subpart R standard set out in 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.750(b)(2)(i) and the general standard in 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.105(a) (1983). Section 1926.750(b)(2)(i) requires the maintenance of a "tightly planked and substantial floor ... two stories or 30 feet" (whichever is less) below the area where skeletal steel erection is being performed. Section 1926.105(a) requires the use of safety nets "when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground ... [and] where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical." Citation two specifically charged Williams with violating each of the cited standards in connection with the company's failure to protect employees from (1) an interior fall hazard of 47 feet while installing decking on the third floor of the building on October 5, 1978; (2) an interior fall