Dooley v. Barberton Citizens Hosp., 83-40
[…] Thus, while R.C. 3701.351 specifically recognizes the continued need for hospitals to exercise discretion in the selection of staff, we can no longer rely on such discretion where class-wide discrimination is extant as delineated in R.C. 3701.351(B). The test we must use is whether the rules and/or regulations of a hospital either overtly or implicitly discriminate against a specified classification (in this case the profession of podiatry). It is also important to note the exact words of R.C. 3701.351 which stipulate that "[t]he governing body of any hospital, in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges within the scope of the applicants' respective licensures, shall not discriminate against a qualified person * * *." (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Stern v. Tarrant County Hosp. Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • March 18, 1985