Dooley v. Barberton Citizens Hosp., 83-40
[…] Dr. Dooley is board eligible with the American Board of Podiatric Surgery, has graduated from the four-year program at the Ohio College of Podiatric Medicine, and has had one year of residency training. Moreover, Dr. Dooley has been afforded full surgical privileges at Wayne General Hospital in Orrville, Ohio. Wayne General, however, is twenty to twenty-five miles from his office which creates difficulty in the treatment of patients. No evidence was presented to suggest Dr. Dooley is anything but an extremely competent and skilled podiatrist.

II

In 1978 Ohio enacted R.C. 3701.342 (137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2639), renumbered R.C. 3701.351, which now states:

"(A) [Within one hundred eighty days of the effective date of this section,] [t]he governing body of every hospital shall set standards and procedures to be applied by the hospital and its medical staff in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges. These standards and procedures shall be available for public inspection.