Dorf v. Ron March Co.
[…] Klump v. Duffus, 71 F.3d 1368, 1371 (7th Cir. 1995). To determine whether this court has personal jurisdiction I first must decide whether defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction under Wisconsin's long arm statute and, if so, whether exercising jurisdiction under the statute is consistent with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. Daniel J. Hartwig Assoc., Inc. v. Kanner, 913 F.2d 1213, 1216 (7th Cir.1990).

A. The Wisconsin Long-Arm Statute

Plaintiff relies on both § 801.05(1)(d) and § 801.05(5)(a) of Wisconsin's long-arm statute.

Section 801.05(1)(d) provides for personal jurisdiction in any action over "a defendant who when the action is commenced ... [i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate or otherwise." The statute is to be liberally construed in favor of exercising jurisdiction and is intended to confer jurisdiction to the extent allowed by due process. Johnson Worldwide, 12 F.Supp.2d at 906.