Vesuvius Techs., LLC v. ServerCentral, Inc., Case No. 12-CV-1161
[…] All parties previously consented to the full jurisdiction of a magistrate judge. (Docket Nos. 10, 12.)

II. PERSONAL JURISDICTION

Venue is proper in "a judicial district in which any defendant resides...." 28 U.S.C. § 1391. For purposes of venue, a corporate defendant, such as ServerCentral, shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district where it "is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(2). Thus, the court looks to Wisconsin's long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, to determine whether a corporate defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction. A corporation is subject to general personal jurisdiction under Wisconsin's law, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, if it "[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d). Alternatively, a defendant is subject to specific personal jurisdiction in Wisconsin if, as is relevant here: "In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury...[s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant." Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a). Wisconsin's long-arm statute is liberally construed in favor of jurisdiction." Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶10, 245 Wis. 2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662.

Generally, a court's analysis of personal jurisdiction is two-fold. Rasmussen v. Gen.