Dorn's Transp., Inc. v. Teamsters Pension Trust Fund of Philadelphia and Vicinity
[…] (2) ... a liquidation into a parent corporation

(3) ... a merger, consolidation, or division.

The question presented here is whether the Dorn's/Oneida transaction falls under this statutory exemption. The district court believed that it did. The Plan makes essentially two arguments in opposition. First, the Plan argues that a straightforward reading of Sec. 1398 shows that the Dorn's/Oneida transaction is not covered by the statute. The Plan points out that, while payments continued, the obligation to make payments was interrupted, removing the transaction from Sec. 1398's coverage.

In the alternative the Plan argues that the Dorn's/Oneida transaction may have been a bad faith effort to avoid liability, hence governed by Sec. 1392(c) which states that "If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." Thus the Plan contends that additional fact-finding (with respect to the bona fides of the Dorn's/Oneida transaction) was necessary and that the district court abused its discretion by denying the Plan's discovery request and bypassing arbitration.