Flying Tiger Line v. Cent. States Pension Fund
[…] Within 90 days of receiving notice of asserted withdrawal liability, the employer may ask the trustees to conduct a reasonable "review" of the computed liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)(i).

If a dispute remains, either party may initiate arbitration proceedings within specified time periods. Specifically, MPPAA provides that: "any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of ... title 29 shall be resolved through arbitration." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Finally, "upon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties," MPPAA permits "any party thereto" to bring an action "to enforce, vacate or modify the arbitrator's award" in the appropriate federal district court. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2).