Flying Tiger Line v. Cent. States Pension Fund
[…] Several MPPAA provisions are relevant to this litigation. The Act requires that "all ... trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) that are under common control", as defined in regulations issued by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation ("PBGC"), "shall be treated ... as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Because a controlled group is to be treated as a single employer, each member of the group is liable for the withdrawal of any other member of the group. Flying Tiger, 830 F.2d at 1244.

Under § 1383, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer "(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." In determining whether a withdrawal has occurred, MPPAA provides that any transaction designed to "evade or avoid" withdrawal liability should be ignored: "if a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be