Dorsett v. Sandoz Inc
[…] This means that the packaging and labeling of the innovator drug and generic drug must-with limited exceptions-be identical at the time the ANDA application is submitted.

In January 2006 the FDA issued a new final rule on the content and format of labeling, which went into effect in June 2006. Under both the new and old rule, the labeling “must contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1). Also, it “must be informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(2).

The FDA must withdraw approval if, after notice and hearing, subsequent evidence shows that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Corbett v. PharmaCare U.S., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of California