DOT v. Montgomery Tank Lines
[…] S02G0700 and S02G0701 is consistent with our holding, we affirm the Court of Appeals's judgment in those cases. On the other hand, although the Court of Appeals's judgment in Case No. S02G1028 is consistent with our holding, it prematurely decided the issue whether the alleged tortious activity of the State fell within an exception set forth in § 50-21-24. Accordingly, in that case, we affirm the Court of Appeals's judgment in part and vacate it in part.2 1. To begin, we note that the GTCA waives the State's sovereign immunity in broad language. In this regard, OCGA § 50-21-23(a) provides as follows:

The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state's sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article.