Dotson v. Bohemia, Inc.
[…] The referee found that $2,000 was a reasonable fee and ordered that SAIF pay that sum to claimant's attorney. SAIF requested that the Board review the order, arguing that the attorney's fee should be reduced. The Board affirmed the referee's order. Claimant's attorney also requested that the Board award him a fee for successfully defending the award of an attorney fee on review. The Board denied his request, and claimant appeals from this order.

Claimant bases his argument on ORS 656.382(2), which provides:

"If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal."