Nero v. City of Tualatin
[…] We conclude that the Board used the correct legal standard because "[t]he proper focus * * * is on the evidence available to employer at the time of the denial." Tri-Met, Inc. v. Odighizuwa, 112 Or.App. 159, 164, 828 P.2d 468 (1992). 5 Furthermore, substantial evidence supports the Board's findings as to the reasonableness of employer's reliance on that evidence. ORS 183.482(8)(c). The Board therefore correctly concluded that employer did not "unreasonably resist the payment of compensation," and claimant was not entitled to attorney fees under ORS 656.382(1).

Claimant next seeks attorney fees under ORS 656.386(2). ORS 656.386(1) directs the court to allow attorney fees in "all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial[.]" Attorney fees under ORS 656.386(1) are paid by the insurer or self-insured employer. ORS 656.386(2) provides:

"In all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase in the claimant's compensation, if any, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter."

If employer is not responsible for paying claimant's attorney fees, claimant argues, then those fees should come out of the penalty itself under ORS 656.386(2). The Board rejected this argument, reasoning that a penalty is not "compensation." We agree.

In Saxton v.