Nero v. City of Tualatin
[…] Nero v. City of Tualatin, 127 Or.App. 458, 873 P.2d 390, rev. den. 319 Or. 273, 877 P.2d 1202 (1994), overruled SAIF v. Cline, 135 Or.App. 155, 897 P.2d 1172, rev. den. 321 Or. 560, 901 P.2d 858 (1995).

On remand, the Board awarded a penalty equal to 25 percent of the amount of compensation due under the Director's order, ORS 656.268(4)(g), but did not grant attorney fees incurred in obtaining that penalty. On reconsideration, the Board again denied attorney fees.

On judicial review, claimant first argues that he is entitled to attorney fees under ORS 656.382(1), which provides:

"If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee[.]" (Emphasis supplied.)