Dotson v. State
[…] DISCUSSION
¶4. Dotson argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction collateral relief. We disagree. "This Court will reverse a trial court's denial of post-conviction relief only upon a finding that the trial court's decision was clearly erroneous." Wells v. State , 936 So. 2d 479, 480 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006). Dotson maintains that he should be released on earned time credit pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated sections 47-5-138, 47-5-138.1 (Rev. 2015), and 47-5-142 (Rev. 2015).
¶5. Under section 47-5-138.1(2)(d), "[a]n offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if ... [t]he offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery through the display of a deadly weapon ...."
¶6. Dotson presents an issue that has been addressed previously by this Court. Neal v. MDOC Records Department , citing Wells v. State , highlights the issue surrounding earned time credit for armed robbery, stating:
To continue reading
Request your trial