Douglas v. Babcock
[…] Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301, 100 S.Ct. 2671, 2680, 65 L.Ed.2d 784 (1980). States that choose to participate in Medicaid are subject to the statutory terms of the program and the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of HHS. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a.

A. Section 1396k

Section 1396k of the Medicaid Act provides several mechanisms by which federal and state governments can recoup some of the costs of medical care provided to low-income persons by pursuing third parties legally obligated to pay these medical costs. Section 1396k contains several interrelated provisions designed "[f]or the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a).