Douglas v. Babcock
[…] Second, section 1396k requires that an applicant "cooperate with the State ... in establishing the paternity" of any "person who is eligible for medical assistance," and who is also "a child born out of wedlock...." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396k(a)(1)(A) and (B). Until its amendment in 1990, the statute excused noncooperation in only one way: a woman would be excused from cooperating in establishing paternity if she was "found to have good cause." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396k(a)(1)(B)(i) and (ii).

Finally, an applicant is required "to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). A "good cause" exception is also available here.