Commissioner of Dept. of Social Services of City of New York v. Spellman
[…] State and local governments responsible for administering Medicaid must abide by the requirements of the Medicaid Act to qualify for receipt of federal funds. 1 Id. Under the Medicaid Act, a state or local administering agency is required to "take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties (including health insurers, group health plans * * * service benefit plans, and health maintenance organizations) to pay for care and services available under the plan." (42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A).)

As relevant here, under SSL § 366(3)(a) the Department has "an implied contract with" a person in Mr. Spellman's position from whom reimbursement may be sought. Section 366(3)(c) specifically authorizes a proceeding "to compel any responsible relative to contribute to the support of any person receiving or liable to become in need of medical assistance."