Douglas v. Donovan
[…] Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.

Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.

BROWN, Circuit Judge:

Frederick Douglas, an employee of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), argues he was discriminated against when his department head failed to recommend him for a highly coveted award. Because this is not an adverse employment action, we AFFIRM summary judgment in favor of HUD.

I.

A Presidential Rank Award, as measured by purse and prestige, is the highest recognition given to federal "senior executives"—high-level career employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 4507; 5 C.F.R. § 451.301. There are two types of Presidential Rank Awards: "(1) Meritorious Executive, for sustained accomplishment, or (2) Distinguished Executive, for sustained extraordinary accomplishment." 5 U.S.C. § 4507(c). The number of awards given annually is tightly restricted,1 and the financial benefits are substantial.2

The Presidential Rank Award process is labyrinthine, with numerous ways to fail, but only one to succeed.