White v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] West v. Gen. Motors Corp. , 469 Mich. 177, 183, 665 N.W.2d 468 (2003).

B. PLAINTIFF'S FAILURE-TO-PROMOTE DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

Plaintiff first argues on appeal that the trial court erred by dismissing her discrimination claim because she established a question of fact whether defendant's stated reason for the promotion decision was a pretext for discrimination. We disagree and affirm the order granting summary disposition as to that count.

1. CONTROLLING LAW

ELCRA prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of race. MCL 37.2202 states:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

"The courts have recognized two broad categories of claims under this section: ‘disparate treatment’ and ‘disparate impact’ claims." Wilcoxon v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. , 235 Mich. App. 347, 358, 597 N.W.2d 250 (1999).