Douthit v. Wilks
[…] At the time of commencement of work, there were two prior mortgages on the property. The Wilkses purchased the property in 1970, assuming a prior mortgage and executing a second mortgage to one Aldridge. Subsequent to the performance of the repairs, Aldridge foreclosed his mortgage on August 16, 1982. He purchased at the foreclosure sale and sold to the Morgans on September 14, 1982. The Morgans executed a mortgage to Central Bank on September 17, 1982.

The mechanic's lien is a creature of statute. Section 35-11-210, Code of Alabama 1975. As pertinent here, the statute provides:

"Every mechanic ... who shall do any work, or labor upon ... any building ... under any contract with the owner thereof, ... upon complying with the provisions of this division, shall have a lien therefor on such building ... and on the land on which the same is situated, to the extent in ownership of all the right, title and interest therein of the owner...."

The Wilkses, though mortgagors and owners only of an equity of redemption in the property, could nevertheless, while in possession, contract for improvements or repairs to the property. Bain v. Mazel, 275 Ala. 531, 156 So.2d 624 (1963); Sorsby v.