Douthit v. Wilks
[…] Trauner v. Lowrey, 369 So.2d 531 (Ala.1979). That equity of redemption was extinguished by the subsequent foreclosure of the Aldridge mortgage, leaving to the Wilkses a statutory right of redemption as of August 16, 1982. § 6-5-230, Code 1975; Vines v. Wilcutt, 212 Ala. 150, 102 So. 29 (1924). Therefore, at the time of perfection of his lien, there remained only a statutory right of redemption available to Douthit to attach his lien. Vines v. Wilcutt, supra.

We must now determine the priority of the lien in relation to the interest of the Morgans and of Central Bank.

Section 35-11-211, Code of Alabama 1975, establishes priority of a mechanic's and materialman's lien as to other liens and mortgages. As pertinent to this case, it provides as follows: "Such lien as to the land and buildings thereon..., shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages or encumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the buildings or improvement...."

The trial court determined that the Morgans' purchase of the interest of Aldridge, after foreclosure and sale under the prior mortgage of Aldridge, was an innocent purchase without notice.