Ex parte Douthit
[…] Where the facts are contradicted, such as in the present case, the rule of law which dictates that we must defer to the trial court in regard to findings of fact is clearly applicable and we, therefore, proceed on the presumption of the correctness due to be accorded the findings of the trial court.

FIRST ISSUE

Did the court err by finding that the Morgans were innocent purchasers, for value, without notice of Douthit's lien and thereby take title to the property free from the lien?

A mechanic's lien is purely statutory. Code 1975, § 35-11-211, states in pertinent part: "Such lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages or incumbrances created subsequent Since Code 1975, § 35-11-211, does not refer to subsequent purchasers, it has become the rule that the holder of a mechanic's lien has the obligation to show that the subsequent purchaser of an existing building had either actual or constructive notice of the lien at the time of the purchase, Starek, supra. We have also noted that it is difficult, if not impossible, to lay down any general rule as to what facts will in every case be sufficient to charge a party with notice or put him on inquiry. Veitch v. Woodward Iron Co., 200 Ala. 358, 76 So. 124 (1917).

to the commencement of work on the building or improvement...." A purchaser taking as absolute owner of the fee is clearly not included within any class mentioned in the statute.