Dover Elevator Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of State of Colo., 97CA2155
[…] City of Northglenn v. Eltrich, 908 P.2d 139 (Colo.App.1995), aff'd sub nom. Price v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 207 (Colo.1996). That framework includes as factors to be considered: (1) whether the activity occurred during working hours; (2) whether it occurred on or off the employer's premises; (3) whether participation in it was required; (4) whether the employer initiated, organized, sponsored, or financially supported it; and (5) whether employer derived a benefit from it.

However, in 1991, the General Assembly amended the statute such that § 8-40-201(8), C.R.S.1997, now provides that the term "employment" excludes "an employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program." See Colo. Sess. Laws 1991, ch. 219, at 1292-1293.

II.

Petitioners first contend that the ALJ and the Panel erred as a matter of law in relying upon certain Lee factors which, in their view, were abolished by the 1991 statutory amendments.