Dover Realty, Inc. v. Butts County Bd. of Tax Assessors, A91A2011
[…] Appellants have the duty of showing error affirmatively by the record and this duty is not discharged merely by unsupported recitations in their brief. Armech Svc. Co. v. Rose Elec. Co., 192 Ga.App. 829, 830, 386 S.E.2d 709; Jenkins v. Bd. of Zoning, etc., 122 Ga.App. 412(2), 177 S.E.2d 204.

3. Appellants claim the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion to dismiss on the grounds appellants were not the real parties in interest, and therefore erred in concluding it lacked jurisdiction to consider the de novo appeal.

OCGA § 9-11-17(a) provides in pertinent part that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.... No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest...."

Appellant companies made admissions in judicio in their briefs before the trial court and this court (Brownlow v. City of Calhoun, 198 Ga.App. 710, 711, 402 S.E.2d 788; Time Ins. Co. v.