Dowd v. Dowd
[…] On appeal, the defendant contends that the amount of child support awarded was excessive and that his maintenance obligation should have been discontinued as of the date of his motion rather than as of February 25, 1991. A review of the record supports the defendant's contentions.

DRL § 236(B)(9)(b) provides: "Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of ... a substantial change in circumstances ... including financial hardship." The record reveals that the defendant, a commissioned salesman of securities, suffered a loss in income due to changes in world affairs affecting his clients.