Dowden v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] It is well settled that an injured employee who unjustifiably refuses selective employment offered by the employer is not "entitled to receive disability compensation during the continuance of the refusal." Virginia Wayside Furniture, Inc. v. Burnette, 17 Va.App. 74, 78, 435 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1993); see Code § 65.2-510(A). However, "once an employee has cured an unjustified refusal of selective employment, he . . . is entitled to reinstatement of benefits," Newsome, 30 Va.App. at 25, 515 S.E.2d at 319 (citing Code § 65.2-510), as long as the cure is effectuated within "six months from the last day for which compensation was paid before suspension pursuant to [Code § 65.2-510(A)]," Code § 65.2-510(C). The calculation of the employee's benefits following a timely cure depends on whether he fully cured the unjustified refusal or only partially cured it.