Dowhal v. Smithkline Beecham Consumer
[…] In January 1997, respondent McNeil asked the FDA for permission to change the label for its product Nicotrol, to add the Proposition 65 safe harbor warning that we have quoted. The FDA denied the request telling McNeil it "[m]ust use the labeling that was approved at the time of ... approval."

Later that same year, the United States Congress enacted the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (Modernization Act of 1997). (See 111 Stat. 2296.) The Modernization Act of 1997 added a new section to the FDCA, 21 United States Code section 379r. Subdivision (a) of section 379r states, in part, "[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement—[¶] .... (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this Act...." Section 379r also includes a narrowly focused saving clause which states, "This section shall not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997." (21 U.S.C. § 379r, subd. (d)(2).)

In August 1999, appellant, acting on behalf of the public, filed the complaint that is at issue in the present appeal. The complaint names respondents as defendants and contains two causes of action.