Downey v. City of Toledo
[…] Downey filed suit, seeking a declaratory judgment that Toledo Municipal Code § 313.12 violated his due-process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. (See Doc. No. 16). Downey filed a motion for summary judgment, (Doc. No. 19), while Defendant filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings or, in the alternative, for summary judgment. (Doc. No. 26).

While the parties were briefing these motions, Ohio House Bill 62 took effect. See 2019 Am. Sub. H.B. No. 62 (effective July 3, 2019). House Bill 62, among other things, amended Ohio Revised Code § 1901.20 to vest "exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance" in the municipal courts. Ohio Rev. Code § 1901.20(A)(1).

Subsequently, the Supreme Court of Ohio granted a writ of prohibition brought by another motorist who received a notice of liability generated by the City of Toledo's automated traffic enforcement system. State ex rel. Magsig v.