Doyle v. City of Burlington Police Dep't
[…] The statute specifies the times when a person may inspect public records in § 316(a)(1)-(2); authorizes charges associated with requests for copies in § 316(b) and § 316(c); and further addresses charges, equipment, monies, and formats for copies in § 316(d)-(i).

¶ 8. Notably, where § 316 authorizes charges for copies, it contemplates that agencies will transfer the copies to requesters—indicating the word "copy" is not interchangeable with "inspect" for the purposes of the statute. Section 316(b) states an agency may "charge and collect from the person requesting the copy the actual cost of providing the copy. . . . The agency may also charge and collect from the person making the request, the costs associated with mailing or transmitting the record . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 316(c) states, after authorizing charges for "staff time associated with complying with a request for a copy," that the "agency may require that . . . all charges be paid . . . prior to delivery of the copies." (Emphasis added.)