State v. LeBlanc, 99-182.
[…] Prior to July 1, 1991, 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) provided:

Third offense. A person convicted of violating section 1201 who has, within the preceding 15 years, twice been convicted of violation of that section, shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (c) of this section, except that any fine shall not be less than $500.00 nor more than $1,500.00.

23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) (1987), amended by 1991, No. 55, § 9 (emphasis added). As of July 1, 1991, § 1210(d) provides:

Third or subsequent offense. A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has twice been convicted of violation of that section shall be fined not more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) (emphasis added).