Doyle v. Owens, 1D03-5266.
[…] Owens testified that he had taken anger management, parenting and CPR courses, had worked full-time, and had complied with court orders (since violating the domestic violence injunction). His testimony, like that of the family visitation center monitors he called as witnesses, also showed that supervised visitation had gone off without incident.
Even if this evidence was enough to overcome the statutory presumption that visitation would be detrimental to the child, however, it did not prove that unsupervised visitation would "best protect the child." § 61.13(2)(b)2, Fla. Stat. (2002). Section 61.13(2)(b)2 provides:
If the court determines that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child, it may order sole parental responsibility and make such arrangements for visitation as will best protect the child...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Maslow v. Edwards, 5D03-1737.
...Grimaldi v. Grimaldi, 721 So.2d 820 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). This requirement applies in paternity actions. See, e.g., Doyle v. Owens, 881 So.2d 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004); Moore v. Trevino, 612 So.2d 604 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992).