DR Lakes, Inc. v. BRANDSMART USA, 4D01-2388.
[…] More specifically, the parties had agreed in mediation that the buyer would no longer be entitled to a $600,000 reduction from the per square foot price because the obligation to build the road had been shifted from the buyer to the seller. The purchase price reflected in the mediation agreement and subsequently prepared closing statement, because of a clerical error, did not credit the seller with that $600,000.

At the evidentiary hearing on the motion to enforce settlement, buyer objected to any testimony as to what occurred at the mediation hearing based on section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides:

Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. All oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 [public meeting and record requirements] and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise.

The trial court agreed with the buyer that the statute precluded any evidence as to what occurred during mediation, which left seller unable to prove the clerical error.