DR v. State
[…] At sentencing, D.R. received a suspended commitment to a juvenile facility.
D.R. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial court's finding that he committed the offense of disorderly conduct by disrupting a lawful assembly. Our standard of review for sufficiency claims is well settled. We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. F.E.H., Jr. v. State, 715 N.E.2d 1272, 1274 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). Rather, we look only to the evidence of probative value and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id.
IND.CODE § 35-45-1-3 provides in relevant part that "[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: disrupts a lawful assembly of persons commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor." Here, D.R. contends that there is insufficient evidence that his behavior disturbed a "lawful assembly of persons" because he muttered his expletive in the presence of one teacher and not in the presence of a group of people.