Dragstrem v. Obermeyer
[…] Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960); Bjork v. United States, 486 F.2d 934, 937 (7th Cir. 1973). The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321-22, provides that a tax lien in favor of the United States arises at the time assessment is made on all property and rights to property belonging to a taxpayer who neglects or refuses to pay his taxes after demand. The Code also provides that the tax lien imposed

"shall not be valid as against any . . . holder of a security interest . . . until notice thereof . . . has been filed . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).

Thus, any "security interest" coming into existence prior to the filing of notice of a federal tax lien takes priority over the tax lien. The Code defines a "security interest" as arising

"at such time (as) the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1).

The relevant local law in this instance is Section 9-301(1)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Indiana, which states that