United States v. Sterling National Bank & T. Co. of NY, 72 Civ. 1533.
[…] The issues presented by the motion are the following: (1) whether at the time of the Government's notice of levy on June 9, 1971, there were "property or rights to property subject to levy" within the purview of § 6332(a);3 (2) whether the Bank dishonored the levy; (3) assuming dishonor of the levy by the Bank, whether its action was "without reasonable cause" within the purview of § 6332(c)(2), and (4) whether in the present posture of the case the Bank is liable for the penalty under § 6332(c)(1).

The Bank Was Holding "Property or Rights to Property Subject to Levy"

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a)4 provides for a levy "upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under § 6334) belonging to such a person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax." The application of this language here turns on whether the funds on deposit with the Bank in the taxpayer's account were subject to the levy.