Drake Dev. & Constr. LLC v. Jacob Holdings, Inc.
[…] This appeal by Jacob followed. Additional facts will be disclosed as necessary to address Jacob's two points on appeal.

Point I

In Jacob's first point, it contends the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to hear Williams' motion for assessment of his attorney's lien because the motion was filed more than seven months after the April 2010 judgment in the underlying case became final. For the reasons that follow, we find no merit in Jacob's contention.

Williams' motion to assess his attorney's lien was brought pursuant to § 484.130, which states:

The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.

Id. (emphasis added). Based upon the express language of this statute, Williams had an attorney's lien that attached to Jacob's cause of action to recover its real estate as soon as Williams served Jacob's counterclaim upon Drake. See id.; Reed v.