Drane v. State
[…] There was also evidence that Drane bragged about having had sexual intercourse with the victim and that Drane said he had cut the victim's throat. This evidence, though slight, is sufficient to support an inference that Drane and Willis had a tacit understanding to murder the victim. See Jones v. State, 242 Ga. 893, 252 S.E.2d 394 (1979). See also OCGA § 16-2-6 (the factfinder may find criminal intention "upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted."). 4

5. There was no error in the admission of testimony regarding statements Drane made to an examiner prior to commencement of an unstipulated polygraph examination. Before making the statements, Drane had been read his Miranda warning and had signed a waiver of rights form.