Draper v. Draper, WD
[…] Mr. Draper raises two points on appeal which are directed to the trial court's continuation of the original order of maintenance for his former spouse. In both points, Mr. Draper argues that the trial court's decision was against the weight of the evidence, which he says showed that his circumstances had substantially and continually changed to such a degree that the original maintenance award of $400.00 per month had become unreasonable.

In Missouri, the standard for determining when the court may modify the provisions of a decree governing maintenance is set out in Section 452.370, which states in relevant part:

[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable. In a proceeding for modification of any child support or maintenance award, the court, in determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, shall consider all financial resources of both parties ...

§ 452.370 (emphasis added). We strictly enforce these statutory requirements so as to discourage recurrent and insubstantial motions for modification. Fulp v. Fulp, 808 S.W.2d 421, 423 (Mo.App.1991).