DRC, INC. v. Great American Ins. Companies
[…] Code 1975, §§ 6-6-220 to -232].'" Creola Land Dev., Inc., 828 So.2d at 288 (quoting Town of Warrior v. Blaylock, 275 Ala. 113, 114, 152 So.2d 661, 662 (1963)). Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, parties are not "`compelled to wait until the events giving rise to liability have occurred before having a determination of their rights and obligations.'" 828 So.2d at 288 (quoting City of Dothan v. Eighty-Four West, Inc., 738 So.2d 903, 908 (Ala.Civ.App.1999)).
Section 6-6-223 authorizes "[a]ny person... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by ... a contract ... [to] have determined any question of construction or validity...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Crum v. Johns Manville, Inc.
...plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim which would entitle the plaintiff to relief."'" DRC, Inc. v. Great American Ins. Cos., 901 So.2d 710, 713 (Ala.2004) (quoting Gilliland v. USCO Power Equip.