Dreher v. Budget Rent-a-Car System, Inc.
[…] See Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Indemnity Ins. Co., 186 Va. 204, 208, 42 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1947). Instead, an owner of a vehicle is liable for an operator's negligence only in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Hack v. Nester, 241 Va. 499, 503, 404 S.E.2d 42, 43 (1990) (owner is liable if he negligently entrusts his vehicle to another individual); Abernathy v. Romaczyk, 202 Va. 328, 332, 117 S.E.2d 88, 91 (1960) (vicarious liability imposed when master-servant relationship exists if the servant was acting within the scope of employment).

In contrast, the provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(1) make "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in [New York] liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The statute imposes vicarious liability upon an owner of a vehicle. Nelson v. Garcia, 152 A.D.2d 22, 548 N.Y.S.2d 963, 964 (N.Y.App.Div.1989); see also ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward, 96 N.Y.2d 58, 724 N.Y.S.2d 692, 748 N.E.2d 1, 6 (2001) (N.Y. Law § 388(1) "altered the common-law rule that an owner of a vehicle was liable for injuries caused by its operation only if it was driven personally by the owner or his agent"). The liability imposed under N.Y. Law § 388(1) applies to companies, such as the Owners, who are in the business of leasing rental vehicles. ELRAC, 724 N.Y.S.2d 692, 748 N.E.2d at 6. Furthermore, the provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(4) state "[a]ll bonds executed by or policies of insurance issued to the owner of any vehicle subject to the provisions of this section shall contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided in this section."

The Drehers argue that N.Y. Law § 388 is an extraterritorial financial responsibility statute akin to Virginia's uninsured motorist statute.