Drenkhahn v. Smith
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) provides: "The term 'employer' means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State."

It has been held that a general contractor is not responsible for acts of a subcontractor for purposes of OSHA. See Southeast Contractors, Inc. v. Dunlop, 512 F.2d 675 (CA 5, 1975); Cochran v. International Harvester Co., 408 F.Supp. 598 (W.D. Ky., 1975).

While Michigan law is not as clear, since M.C.L. § 408.1005(2); M.S.A. § 17.50(5)(2) provides that an " '(e)mployer' means an individual or organization, including the state or a political subdivision, which employs 1 or more persons", a Federal case, Clarkson Construction Co. v.