Dressler Coal Co. v. Division of Reclamation, 87-LW-1308
[…] On October 15, 1986, the Board dismissed the appellant's appeal, which is also attached to and incorporated in this opinion. The appellant later filed a motion to strike which was also denied by the Board. The appellant appeals the initial decision of the Board which dismissed its appeal.

I

The appellant asserts that the Reclamation Board of Review erred when it dismissed the appeal and affirmed retroactive application of penalty provisions first effective three years after the last activity on license B-0319, and is contrary to the Ohio and United States Constitutions. R.C. 1513.13(A)(1), Appeal of Violation or Decision to Reclamation Board of review, states:

(A)(1) Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected by a notice of violation, order, or decision of the chief of the division of reclamation, except to show cause order or an order that adopts a rule, or by any modification, vacation, or termination of such a notice, order or decision may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the reclamation board of review for review of the notice, order, or decision within thirty days after the notice, order, or decision is served upon the person or within thirty days after its modification, vacation, or termination and by filing a copy of the notice of appeal with the chief within three days after filing the notice of appeal with the board. The notice of appeal shall contain a copy of the notice of violation, order, or decision complained of and the grounds upon which the appeal is based. The board has exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and decide such appeals. The filing of a notice of appeal under this division does not operate as a stay of any order, notice of violation, or decision of the chief.

The Board dismissed the instant appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that the appellant failed to attach copies of the assessments. The constitutionality of the imposition of retroactive civil penalty assessments for No. 6738 and No. 6739 will not be considered herein.