Drikow v. Drikow
[…] Schatz, 768 S.W.2d at 611.

In 1988, RSMo § 452.330.2(5) was modified to allow non-marital property to include the "increase in value of property acquired prior to the marriage or pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (4) of this subsection unless marital assets including labor have contributed to such increases and then only to the extent of such contributions." Husband claims that this modification overruled the ruling in Schatz and was intended to change the meaning of "increase in value" to include income from separate property. We disagree.

The changes in RSMo § 452.330 went beyond the modification that occurred in RSMo § 452.330.2(5). The legislature also added RSMo § 452.330.4 which states that "property which would otherwise be non-marital property shall not become marital property solely because it may have become commingled with marital property." By reading RSMo § 452.330.2(5) and RSMo § 452.330.4 together, the intent of the legislature in adding the language to RSMo § 452.330.2(5) becomes clearer.