Driscoll v. Karroo Land Co., Inc.
[…] Driscoll contends that the same statutory provision permits him the right to rents collected by Karroo during the two-year-and-nine-month period following Karroo's purchase of tax title.

We do not subscribe to Driscoll's sentiments. Accordingly we reverse the trial justice's decision and remand.

The parties take issue with the rights conveyed to a purchaser of tax title delineated in § 44-9-12. 2 This entire dispute hinges upon the interpretation of the word "until" in one particular portion of the statute. Specifically that statutory provision provides, "No sale hereafter made shall give to the purchaser any right to either the possession, or the rents, or profits of the land until the expiration of one (1) year after the date of the sale." (Emphasis added.) Section 44-9-12.

In examining a statute's unambiguous language, we give its words their plain and ordinary meaning. McGee v. Stone, 522 A.2d 211, 216 (R.I.1987). Consequently we shall not delve into legislative history to determine the intent of this provision.