Driskill v. State
[…] The extent of the immunity preserved by this tax collection exception was considered in Harris County v. Dowlearn, 489 S.W.2d 140, 146-47 (Tex.Civ.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.). There the court held that a person injured by a falling wall panel while waiting to pay automobile taxes had a claim against the State because her injuries resulted from the government's negligence apart from its tax collecting function.

The exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the Texas Tort Claims Act are patterned after those contained in the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680 (1982 & Supp.1989). Tex. House Interim Comm. to Study Doctrine of Sovereign Immunity, Report to the 61st Leg., 7 (1969) [hereinafter House Report]. The exclusion contained in Section 101.055 of the Texas Act for claims arising "in connection with assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit," thus closely tracks the federal exclusion for "[a]ny claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax...." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) (1982).