Drudge v. City of Kissimmee
[…] Ms. Bobet summoned Ms. Drudge to the school, and the KPD officers who were there arranged for Ms. Bobet and Ms. Drudge to conduct a secretly-recorded interview of Mr. Rossillo that afternoon as part of the investigation of Mr. Rossillo. (Id. at 91-93, 98-99, 114-15).

The following week, arrest affidavits were presented to a state court judge, and arrest warrants were issued for Mr. Rossillo on child abuse charges and for Dr. Meyers, Ms. Bobet, and Ms. Drudge on charges of failure to report child abuse in violation of section 39.205, Florida Statutes. At that time, that section provided in pertinent part: "A person who is required to report known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect and who knowingly and willfully fails to do so, or who...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Wittenberg v. Judd, CASE NO. 8:17-cv-467-T-26AEP
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • June 30, 2017