DRW v. DLP (In re ARW)
[…] Appellees enrolled ARW in counseling, and the counselor recommended that Appellant have no contact with ARW. On February 8, 2013, Appellant pled guilty to two counts of sexual abuse of a minor stemming from his contact with ARW's friend.1 He was sentenced to serve concurrent terms of four to seven years on each count.

[¶ 7] Appellees initiated this action to terminate Appellant's parental rights on April 8, 2013. The petition alleged that Appellant's parental rights should be terminated pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–309(a)(iv), which provides that parental rights may be terminated if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that “The parent is incarcerated due to the conviction of a felony and ... the parent is unfit to have the custody and control of the child.” After Appellant failed to file a timely answer to the petition, the clerk of court entered default against him on May 8, and set a hearing for June 18. A week prior to the hearing, the court received a letter from Appellant requesting a continuance.