Dry Harbor Nursing Home v. Zucker
[…] Shah, 32 N.Y.3d 249, 262, 90 N.Y.S.3d 579, 114 N.E.3d 1032 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Social Services Law § 363–a ). The Legislature has also vested DOH with broad authority to promulgate regulations "for rate adjustments or payment enhancements to facilitate a minimum four-year transition of facilities to the rate-setting methodology ... [and] for facilitating quality improvements in residential health care facilities ... through the establishment of a nursing home quality pool" ( Public Health Law § 2808[2–c][d] ). In establishing the Quality Pool, this enabling legislation carves out an exception for nursing home facilities that are "deemed ineligible for quality pool payments due exclusively to a specific case of employee misconduct" ( Public Health Law § 2808[2–c][d] ). The foregoing demonstrates that the Legislature delegated to DOH the authority to establish the Quality Pool as a means of facilitating improvements in nursing home care.