DSS on Behalf of Moria I. v. Manuel S.
[…] In addition, the risk of criminal prosecution and the effect which an adverse finding in this matter might have on respondent's eligibility for parole, raises further questions as to the credit to be accorded his testimony.

The evidence presented clearly supports a finding that respondent subjected Moria to improper sexual contacts and that the petitioner has sustained its burden as to that child.

b. Neglect of John

Section 1012(f)(i)(B), in pertinent part, defines a "neglected child" as one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care ... in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting harm ......

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 94-2262
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • January 12, 1996