Dubois v. State
[…] Instead, Rule 11 only addresses plea agreements and pleading procedures in criminal cases. Id. Further, Dubois cites no cases and we have found none applying Rule 11 to probation revocation admissions. Because Rule 11 does not apply to admissions on revocation, and because Dubois only argues his revocation admissions were improper under Rule 11, Dubois’ argument fails.

IV

[¶11] Dubois argues the district court's new sentence of five years’ imprisonment is illegal because it exceeds the balance of the 18-month term he originally was sentenced to serve. In support, Dubois cites N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6), which at the time Dubois was resentenced stated:

"The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant."1

Dubois argues the last clause of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) limits a court's resentencing authority on revocation of probation to the balance of the suspended sentence.

A

[¶12] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.

State v.