State v. Dubois
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. The record does not show the court substantially relied on an impermissible factor and we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion.

IV

[¶7] Dubois argues the district court’s new sentence of five years’ imprisonment is illegal because it exceeds the balance of the eighteen-month term to which he was originally sentenced. In support, he cites N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6), which states:

The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.

Dubois argues the last sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) limits a court’s resentencing authority on revocation of probation to the balance of a previously suspended sentence. Review of the transcript of the revocation hearing and the record show Dubois did not make this argument to the court.