State v. Dubois
[…] II

[¶15] In 2017, Dubois was originally sentenced to eighteen months of incarceration with all but ninety days suspended during a period of eighteen months of supervised probation. In January of 2019, the district court revoked his probation and resentenced him to five years of incarceration. On appeal, Dubois argues the new sentence is illegal because the term of imprisonment exceeds the suspended balance of the eighteen-month term to which he was originally sentenced. Dubois relies upon the language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6), which states:

The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Pemberton v. State
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 20, 2021
    ...review the actions of the district court, rather than to give the appellant an opportunity to develop new theories or strategies. State v.