Dubois v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] See id. at 1018-19. Instead, the court concluded that the imposition of civil penalties in such circumstances would do nothing more than vindicate "`the undifferentiated public interest' in faithful execution of [the law]." Id. (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 577, 112 S.Ct. 2130). Consequently, the Court held that the citizen-suit plaintiff lacked standing to seek such penalties. Id.

The Court's reasoning in Steel Co. also applies to citizen-suit claims for civil penalties under the CWA, as both the EPCRA and the CWA require that civil penalties be paid to the federal government. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11045(c) ("Any person (other than a governmental entity) who violates any requirement of section 11022 or 11023 of [the EPCRA] shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty"); 33 U.S.C.A. § 1319(d)(West 1986 & Supp.1998) (providing civil penalties for violations of the CWA, but not explicitly stating that such penalties must be paid to the U.S. Treasury); Friends of the Earth v.