The Old Timer v. Blackhawk-Central Sanitation
[…] To ensure the primacy of governmental enforcement, Congress enacted several restrictions on a citizen's commencement of an action. Before bringing suit, a citizen must give at least sixty days' notice of his or her intent to file to the alleged polluter, to the EPA, and to the state. Thereafter, the citizen may not commence a suit if the EPA or the state "has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court ... to require compliance." § 1365(b)(1).1

A citizen is also precluded from filing a civil action if § 1319(g)(6) applies. See § 1365(a). Section 1319(g)(6), in relevant part, precludes citizen suits for violations for which "the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to [the CWA's administrative penalty subsection]," § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii), or "for which the ... State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty assessed under ... such comparable State law," § 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii). I conclude that neither of these statutory restrictions precludes The Old Timer's action.

Before The Old Timer commenced its suit, the only action initiated by the WQCD was the issuance of a compliance order to the District.