Dubose v. Dubose, 2120007.
[…] The order also provided that the trial court was retaining jurisdiction as to all other matters at issue and that it intended

“to allow evidence at trial, if this matter is not decided by default prior to then, as to child custody, child support, permanent alimony, attorneys fees, and other matters as stated in the [wife's] complaint and the assets of the parties. This court shall not hear evidence as to the grounds for divorce as this is being decreed herein except as that evidence which may be relevant to any remaining issues.”

As mentioned, the husband relies on § 30–2–3 as the basis for his assertion that the trial court could not properly enter a divorce judgment only on the parties' stipulations. That statute provides:

“No judgment can be entered on the confession of the parties, or either of them, or if it appear that adultery was committed by either, with the consent of the other, for the purpose of obtaining a divorce, or where both parties have committed adultery, or where there has been a condonation of adultery by the admission of the offending party to conjugal embraces after knowledge of the commission of the crime, or when the husband knew of or connived at the adultery of the wife.”

The prohibition of consensual divorces survived the legislature's enactment of “no-fault” divorces in 1971, when new statutory grounds for granting a divorce were added to the existing grounds. See§ 30–2–1, Ala.Code 1975. The new, “no-fault” grounds authorized a circuit court