Dubose v. Dubose, 2120007.
[…] The prohibition of consensual divorces survived the legislature's enactment of “no-fault” divorces in 1971, when new statutory grounds for granting a divorce were added to the existing grounds. See§ 30–2–1, Ala.Code 1975. The new, “no-fault” grounds authorized a circuit court

“to divorce persons from the bonds of matrimony, upon a complaint filed by one of the parties ....:

“....

(7) Upon application of either the husband or wife, when the court is satisfied from all the testimony in the case that there exists such a complete incompatibility of temperament that the parties can no longer live together [; or]

“....