Dudley v. State
[…] The first officer ran up and told Dudley to put his hands behind his back or the officer would use his pepper spray, and Dudley complied.

( a) Dudley was indicted for disorderly conduct by acting in a violent or tumultuous manner, by continuing to use profane language after being told to stop, and by placing the officer in reasonable fear of his life, limb, or health. He argues on appeal that he was arrested merely for saying an obscene word, which does not constitute disorderly conduct.

OCGA § 16-11-39(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person ... [a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health." The State presented no evidence that Dudley acted in a violent or tumultuous manner which made the officer fear for his safety. While the officer testified that he arrested Dudley for failing to obey his instructions, the instruction that Dudley failed to obey was not to curse.